Lapas attēli
[…] The Bureau of the Budget has advised that there is no objection to the presentation of this report from the standpoint of the administration's program. Sincerely yours,

JOHN A. CARVER, Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

A BILL To increase the participation by counties in revenues from the National Wildlife Refuge System by amending the Act of June 15, 1935, relating to such participation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 401 of the Act of June 15, 1935, as amended (49 Stat. 378, 383; 16 U.S.C. 715s), relating to the participation by the counties in revenues from wildlife refuges, is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 401. (a) Beginning with the next full fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, all revenues received by the Secretary of the Interior from the sale or other disposition of animals, timber, hay, grass, or other products of the soil, minerals, shells, sand, or gravel, and from other privileges, including leases for public accommodations or facilities incidental to but not in conflict with the basic purposes for which those areas of the National Wildlife Refuge System were established, during each fiscal year in connection with the operation and management of those areas of the National Wildlife Refuge System that are solely or primarily administered by him, through the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, shall be covered into the United States Treasury and be reserved in a separate fund for disposition as hereafter prescribed. Amounts in the fund shall remain available until expended, and may be expended by the Secretary without further appropriation in the manner hereafter prescribed. The National Wildlife Refuge System (hereafter referred to as the "System") includes those lands and waters administered by the Secretary as wildlife refuges, wildlife ranges, game ranges, wildlife management areas, and waterfowl production areas established under any law, proclamation, Executive order or public land order.