Lapas attēli
[…] The statute was not afterwards modified, the decision in the Kekula case has never been disapproved or doubted by the court which rendered it, it has undoubtedly become a rule of property, and was followed in the instant case. On the coming of the Hawaiian Islands under the sovereignty of the United States this statute was in force, with the construction given to it by the highest court of the country, and its continued enforcement was in effect ordained by the organic act, which, in § 6, provided, "That the laws of Hawaii, not inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of the United States or the provisions of this act, shall continue in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the United States."

In Kentucky, in 1887 (Sams v. Sams, 85 Kentucky, 396, where the facts were somewhat similar to those in the instant case), it was held: