Lapas attēli
[…] As I understand it, the Justice Department was requested to make a report but they had no recommendation on it.

(The bill, H.R. 10860, and reports thereon follow :)

[H.R. 10860, 89th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To promote the general welfare, public policy, and security of the United States Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the definitions of the Connally Hot Oil Act (Acts, February 22, 1935, chapter 18, sec. 1, 49 Stat. 30, being United States Code, title 15, chapter 15A, sec. 715a) be amended by adding the following to subsection (1) thereof: "Except petroleum or any of its constituent parts, title to which has been acquired by a State pursuant to its laws."

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT,

BUREAU OF THE BUDGET, Washington, D.C., March 28, 1966.

Hon. HARLEY O. STAGGERS,

Chairman, Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce,
House of Representatives, Rayburn House Office Building,
Washington, D.C.