Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 2. The first sentence of section 2 of such Act of March 19, 1918, as amended (15 U.S.C. 262), is hereby amended to read as follows: "Within the respective zones established under the authority of this Act the standard time of each zone shall be the measure of time for all purposes".

SEC. 3. Section 4 of such Act of March 19, 1918, as amended (15 U.S.C. 263), is amended by striking out "and that of the fifth zone shall be known and designated as United States Standard Alaska Time" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "that of the fifth zone shall be known and designated as United States Standard Yukon Time; that of the sixth zone shall be known and designated as

United States Standard Alaska-Hawaii Time; and that of the seventh zone shall be known and designated as United States Standard Bering Time".

SEC. 4. Such Act of March 19, 1918, as amended, is further amended by redesignating section 5 thereof as section 6 and by inserting immediately after section 4 thereof the following new section: