Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 4. The second sentence of section 2 of the Act of March 19, 1918 (40 Stat. 451; 15 U.S.C. 262), is amended by striking out "be the United States standard time of the zone" and insert in lieu thereof a comma and "insofar as practicable, be the prevailing established time (including daylight saving time where established) of the area".

SEC. 5. (a) The first section of the Act entitled "An Act to save daylight and to provide standard time for the United States" approved March 19, 1918, as amended (40 Stat. 450; 15 U.S.C. 261), is amended to read as follows:

"That for the purpose of establishing the standard time of the United States, the territory of the United States shall be divided into eight zones in the manner provided in this section. The standard time of the first zone shall be based on the mean solar time of the sixtieth degree of longitude west from Greenwich; that of the second zone on the seventy-fifth degree of longitude; that of the third zone on the ninetieth degree; that of the fourth zone on the one hundred and fifth