Lapas attēli
[…] The manner and amount of such reduction shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner with the approval of the Secretary. Any election made by the taxpayer under this subsection shall be made by a statement to that effect in his return for the taxable year in which the sale or exchange takes place * * * and such election shall be binding for the taxable year and all subsequent taxable years.

[Section 511 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as added October 10, 1940 (54 Stat. 1106-1108; 46 U. S. C. 1161) and amended June 17, 1943 (57 Stat. 157-158), reads as follows:

"SEC. 511. (a) When used in this section the term 'new vessel' means any vessel (1) documented or agreed with the Commission to be documented under the laws of the United States; (2) constructed in the United States after December 31, 1939, or the construction of which has been financed under titles V or VII of this Act, as amended, or the construction of which has been aided by a mortgage insured under title XI of this Act as amended; and (3) either (A) of such type, size, and speed as the Commission shall determine to be suitable for use on the high seas or Great Lakes in carrying out the purposes of this Act, but not of less than two thousand gross tons or of less speed than twelve knots, unless the Commission shall determine and certify in each case that a vessel of a specified lesser tonnage or speed is desirable for use by the United States in case of war or national emergency, or (B) constructed to replace a vessel or vessels requisitioned or purchased by the United States.