Lapas attēli
[…] Plaintiff, as each lot was refused, placed it on sale in open market, and realized from the whole, after the cost of freight and seller's commissions were deducted, the net sum of $4,770.50. This sum was $2,300.29 less than the amount it was compelled to pay Black. wood. The two papers above set forth were construed in Blackwood v. Packing Co., 76 Cal. 212, 18 Pac. Rep. 248, to be a contract of purchase and sale. It was a non-negotiable contract in character, but, under section 1459, Civil Code, it could be transferred by indorsement the same as a negotiable instrument. "Such indorsement," the same section further provides, "shall transfer all the rights of the assignor under the instrument to the assignee, subject to all equities and defenses existing in favor of the maker at the time of the indorsement." But the burden of the obligation that rested upon the plain- |

[ocr errors]