Lapas attēli
[…] The reversion of rights in both cases is subject to the following limitation:

A derivative work prepared under authority of the
grant before its termination may continue to be
utilized under the terms of the grant after its
termination, but this privilege does not extend to the
preparation after the termination of other derivative
works based upon the copyrighted work covered by the
terminated grant.

17 U.S.C. §203(b)(1); §304 (c)(6)(A).

In January of this year, the Supreme Court ruled on a case questioning the proper disbursement of royalties for derivative works that "continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination." 3/ The exception itself does not say anything about the payment of royalties, but the Court carefully examined the statutory language and the legislative history before deciding that the petitioner, a music publisher, was entitled to share in the royalties generated by the continued utilization