Lapas attēli
[…] 437 U.S.

UNITED STATES v. JOHN ET AL.

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE

FIFTH CIRCUIT

No. 77-836. Argued April 19, 1978-Decided June 23, 1978*

Lands designated as a reservation for Choctaw Indians residing in central Mississippi held, on the basis of the history of the relations between the Mississippi Choctaws and the United States, to be "Indian country," as defined in 18 U. S. C. § 1151 (1976 ed.) to include "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government," and as used in the Major Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1153, which makes any Indian who commits certain specified offenses “within the Indian country . . . subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing [such] offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." Neither the fact that the Choctaws in Mississippi are merely a remnant of a larger group of Indians, nor the fact that federal supervision over them has not been continuous, affects the federal power to deal with them under these statutes.