Lapas attēli
[…] MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST, dissenting.

In the light of my Brother PoWELL'S dissenting opinion, I am far less convinced than is the Court that the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U. S. C. § 1531 et seq. (1976 ed.), was intended to prohibit the completion of the Tellico Dam. But the very difficulty and doubtfulness of the correct answer to this legal question convinces me that the Act did not prohibit the District Court from refusing, in the exercise of its traditional equitable powers, to enjoin petitioner from completing the Dam. Section 11 (g)(1) of the Act, 16 U. S. C. § 1540 (g) (1) (1976 ed.), merely provides that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf. . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . ., who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter." It also grants the district courts "jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce any such provision."

This Court had occasion in Hecht Co. v.