Lapas attēli
[…] (B) by striking "section 231" in the matter following paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof "section 232".

SEC. 602. NATIONAL SECURITY ACT OF 1947.

Section 103(d)(3) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 403–3(d)(3)) is amended by striking “providing" and inserting in lieu thereof “provide”.

SEC. 603. CODIFICATION IN TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE, OF CERTAIN PERMANENT PROVISIONS.

(a) INTELLIGENCE-RELATED PROVISION.—(1) Chapter 21 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 424 the following new section:

"§ 425. Disclosure of personnel information: exemption for National Reconnaissance Office

"(a) EXEMPTION FROM DISCLOSURE.-Except as required by the President or as provided in subsection (b), no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of the name, title, or salary of any person employed by, or assigned or detailed to, the National Reconnaissance Office or the disclosure of the number of such persons.

"(b) PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO CONGRESS.-Subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the provision of information to Congress.".

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter I of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item: