Lapas attēli
[…] Approximately 1,696 television broadcast translator stations have been licensed by the Commission and some 308 construction permits are outstanding.

12 Sec. 74.731(a) (47 CFR 74.731(a)).

13 47 U.S.C. 325(a).

14 In the cases where the translator is rebroadcasting an educational station we believe the principles set forth above, concerning educational broadcasting generally, should apply. 15 Under sec. 74.732 (a) of our rules (47 CFR 74.732 (a)) translators may be licensed to "any qualified individual, organized group of individuals, broadcast station licensee, e local civil governmental body" meeting the other requirements of our rules.

16 Conceivably there could also be a question about the meaning of the phrase "witheat altering * the content of the original transmission."