Lapas attēli
[…] mineral, is whether the claimed.
material is "marketable." To estab-
lish the marketability of a wide-
spread nonmetallic mineral, a con-
testee must show that by reason of
accessibility, bona fides in develop-
ment, proximity to market, exist-
ence of present demand, and other
factors, the deposit is of such value
that it can be mined, removed and
disposed of at a profit. Foster v.
Seaton, 271 F.2d 836, 838 (D.C. Cir.
1959); Layman v. Ellis, 52 L.D. 714
(1929).

The mining claims in issue were
located as placer claims for build-
ing stones. The Act of August 4,
1892, 27 Stat. 348, 30 U.S.C. § 161
(1970), is therefore applicable. The
Act provides in pertinent part:

Any person authorized to enter lands under the mining laws of the United States may enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims. * * *

1

The mining claims in issue were located subsequent to the enactment of the Act of July 23, 1955, 30 U.S.C. § 611 (1970). The Act provides in pertinent part:

No deposit of common varieties of ** stone *** shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws: Provided, however ***"Common varieties" *** does not include deposits of such materials which are valuable because the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value ***.