Lapas attēli
[…] 42 USC 258-260,

(4) Sections 343, 344, and 347 of such part are each amended by 42 USC 261a. inserting ", drug abuse, or drug dependence" immediately after "addiction" each place it appears in those sections.

(5) Section 346 of such part is amended by inserting "or substance

controlled under the Controlled Substances Act" immediately after Post, p. 1242. "habit-forming narcotic drug".

(6) The heading for such part is amended to read as follows:

"PART E-NARCOTIC ADDICTS AND OTHER DRUG ABUSERS".

(b) Section 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201) is 58 Stat. 682; amended by adding after paragraph (p) the following new paragraph: 74 Stat. 34. "(q) The term 'drug dependent person' means a person who is

using a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Con

trolled Substances Act) and who is in a state of psychic or physical Post, p. 1243. dependence, or both, arising from the use of that substance on a continuous basis. Drug dependence is characterized by behavioral and other responses which include a strong compulsion to take the substance on a continuous basis in order to experience its psychic effects or to avoid the discomfort caused by its absence."

Pub. Law 91-513

84 STAT. 1241

- 6

October 27, 1970

Research populations, protection of identity.

70 Stat. 929.

80 Stat. 1184. 42 USC 246.

81 Stat. 79.

77 Stat. 190. 42 USC 2681

note.

Report to
Congress.

RESEARCH UNDER THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT IN DRUG USE,
ABUSE, AND ADDICTION