ADDICTION, DRUG ABUSE, AND Drug Dependence PREVENTION AND REHABILITATION”. (b) Part E of such Act is amended as follows: (1) Section 261(a) of such part (42 U.S.C. 26880) is amended by 82 Stat. 1010; striking out "$30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, Ante, p. 57. $35,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, and $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973” and inserting in lieu thereof $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, $60,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1972, and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973". (2) Section 261(a) of such part is further amended by inserting ", drug abuse, and drug dependence" immediately after "narcotic addiction". (3) Sections 261(c) and 264 are each amended by inserting "and Ante, pp. 58, other persons with drug abuse and drug dependence problems" imme- 61. diately after "narcotic addicts". (4) The section headings for sections 261 and 263 are each amended by striking out "AND NARCOTIC ADDICTS" and inserting in lieu thereof ་ ", NARCOTIC ADDICTS, AND OTHER PERSONS WITH DRUG ABUSE AND drug DEPENDENCE PROBLEMS". (c) Part D of such Act is further amended by redesignating sections 253 and 254 as sections 254 and 255, respectively, and by adding after 42 USC 2688n. section 252 the following new section: "DRUG ABUSE EDUCATION “SEC. 253. (a) The Secretary is authorized to make grants to States Grants. and