Lapas attēli
[…] CALIFORNIA FISH CANNERS ASSOCIATION, INC., By CHAS. A. WINKLER, Secretary.

EXHIBIT 32

STATEMENT OF CALIFORNIA SARDINE PRODUCTS INSTITUTE WITH REFERENCE TO REMOVAL OF WAGE-AND-HOUR EXEMPTION FROM THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT

California Sardine Products Institute, a nonprofit trade association, representing local trade associations in California, whose membership includes over percent of the California sardine canners and processors, hereby protests the enactment of any law by the Congress of the United States that will repeal the present seafood and fishery exemption contained in section 13 (a) (5) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U. S. C. 213 (a) (5)).

Specifically, the institute protests the provision of Senate bill 1349, which would remove from seafood and fishery exemption the following words: “and including employment in the loading, unloading, or packing of such products for shipment or in propagating, processing, marketing, freezing, canning, curing, storing, or distributing the above products or byproducts thereof."

If the Fair Labor Standards Act should be so amended, as proposed in Senate bill 1349, the minimum-wage and maximum-hour provisions of the act would, for the first time, be made applicable to fish canning and the processing of byproducts of fish.