Lapas attēli
[…] (g) An unduly heavy, if not impossible, burden upon the small operators. The workers in this industry all receive minimum wages far above that provided in the Fair Labor Standards Act; in fact, higher than proposed in Senate bill 1349.

Congress, in enacting the Fair Labor Standards Act, sought to eliminate "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers" (declaration of policy contained in 29 U. S. C., sec. 202).

There are no labor conditions "detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health efficiency and the general well-being of workers" in the fish canning and processing industry in California.

Imposition of the 40-hour week on this industry would actually lower average pay and contribute to a reduction of minimum standards of living of employees.