Lapas attēli
[…] 134. "Federally qualified" HMOs are subject to sanctions under the Public Health Service Act. All HMOs are subject to sanctions by their state's licensing agency, see note 78, supra, and in some places under other special state laws, see notes 76-79, supra. In addition, HCFA has suggested that provision of poor-quality care can constitute a violation of Medicare fraud and abuse laws. See MEDICARE HMO/CMP MANUAL § 1020.

135. Nemore, Protecting Nursing Home Residents, 21 TRIAL 54 (Dec. 19, 1985). See generally HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF TORTS, supra note 79.

136. 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(i)(b) (added by Pub. L. No. 99-509, § 9312(f) (effective Oct. 21, 1986)). Subsection 6(B) provides: [A lock-in HMO] that fails substantially to provide medically necessary items and services that are required (under law or... [the Medicare] contract) to be provided..., if the failure has adversely affected (or has a substantial likelihood of adversely affecting) these individuals, is subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such failure. [Emphasis added.]

The sanction is enforceable by the Secretary of HHS pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 13302-7, -7a. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395mm(1)(6)(B).