Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 106. Section 203 (b) (5) of said Act, as amended, is hereby amended to read as follows:

"(5) Bear interest (exclusive of premium charges for insurance, and service charges if any) at not to exceed 5 per centum per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time, or not to exceed such per centum per annum not in excess of 6 per centum as the Commissioner finds necessary to meet the mortgage market.”

All 68 Stat. 592,

SEC. 107. Section 203 (c) of said Act, as amended, is amended by 12 USC 1709. striking out of the second sentence the word "Provided" and inserting: Debentures. "Provided, That debentures presented in payment of premium charges shall represent obligations of the particular insurance fund to which such premium charges are to be credited: Provided further".

SEC. 108. Section 203 (d) of said Act, as amended, is hereby amended 12 USC 1709. by striking the period at the end thereof and inserting a colon and the Farm mortgages. following: "And provided further, That no mortgage shall be insured Termination. pursuant to this subsection after the effective date of the Housing

Act of 1954, except pursuant to a commitment to insure issued on or

before such date.'

SEC. 109. Subsections (f) and (g) of section 203 of said Act, as Repeals. amended, are hereby repealed.

SEC. 110. Section 203 of said Act, as amended, is hereby further 12 USC 1709. amended by adding the following new subsections at the end thereof:

"(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Disaster housing. Commissioner is authorized to insure any mortgage which involves a principal obligation not in excess of $7,000 and not in excess of 100 per centum of the appraised value of a property upon which there is located a dwelling designed principally for a single-family residence, where the mortgagor is the owner and occupant and establishes (to the satisfaction of the Commissioner) that his home which he occupied as an owner or as a tenant was destroyed or damaged to such an extent that reconstruction is required as a result of a flood, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm, or other catastrophe which the President, pursuant to section 2 (a) of the Act entitled 'An Act to authorize Federal assistance to States and local governments in major disasters and for

other purposes' (Public Law 875, Eighty-first Congress, approved 64 Stat. 1109. September 30, 1950), as amended, has determined to be a major 42 USC 1855.