Lapas attēli
[…] 90 See 2 Wharton, Criminal Law and Procedure, § 758 (1957 ed., Supp. 1974).

91 See Working Papers, pp. 1191-1192.

unless also engaged in activities such as procuring patrons or recruiting participants in the business. Furthermore, the section removes the sexual bias sometimes found in State laws and uses neuter terminology throughout, thus making clear that the offense is not limited to members of a single sex.

2. Present Federal Law

The principal Federal statutes are the White Slave Traffic Act (18 U.S.C. 2421 et seq.), and the Travel Act (18 U.S.C. 1952), discussed in connection with section 1841, supra.

18 U.S.C. 2421 makes it an offense punishable by up to five years in prison to knowingly transport in interstate or foreign commerce (or in the District of Columbia) any woman or girl "for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose, or with the intent and purpose to induce, entice, or compel such woman or girl to become a prostitute or to engage in any other immoral practice."

[ocr errors]