Lapas attēli
[…] 18 U.S.C. 231 (a) (2) provides that whoever transports or manufactures for transportation in interstate or foreign commerce any firearm, explosive, or incendiary device, knowing, having reason to know, or intending the same to be used unlawfully to further a civil disorder shall be subject to a maximum penalty of five years' imprisonment. The term "civil disorder as used in these provisions is defined in 18 U.S.C. 232(1) to mean “any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual."

24

These statutes have been upheld against various constitutional challenges, including the contention that they permit prosecution for the dissemination of ideas without a showing of clear and present danger.