Lapas attēli
[…] The statutes intended to be covered by section 1743 are set out below in chronological order. In general, they fall into three categories: (1) protection of Federal obligations and securities; (2) protection of Federal documents; and (3) protection of documents entrusted to employees of Federal lending agencies and Federally insured financial institutions.

18 U.S.C. 334. This section makes it an offense for certain specified people to issue "any Federal Reserve Notes, without complying with or in violation of the provisions of law regulating the issuance and circulation of such" notes. The statute also makes it an offense for "an officer acting under the provisions of chapter 2 of title 12" (relating to national banks) to countersign or deliver "any circulating notes contemplated by that chapter except in strict accordance with its provisions."