Lapas attēli
[…] Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years.

18 U.S.C. 1022. This section prohibits, inter alia, anyone who is authorized to deliver "any certificate voucher, receipt, or other paper certifying the receipt of arms, ammunition, provisions, clothing, or other property used or to be used in the military or naval service," from doing so "without a full knowledge of the truth of the facts stated therein and with intent to defraud the United States." 103 The penalty is up to ten years' imprisonment.

18 U.S.C. 2197. This section prohibits, inter alia, the use or printing by one not entitled to do so, of any "certificate, license, or document issued to vessels, or officers or seamen by any officer or employee of the United States authorized by law to issue the same." Violations are punishable by imprisonment not to exceed five years.

3. The Offense

A. Elements