Lapas attēli
[…] The penalty provided is imprisonment for not more than five years.

18 U.S.C. 1006. This section prohibits certain persons connected with specified Federal lending agencies from issuing various securities without authority. Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years.

18 U.S.C. 1022. This section prohibits, inter alia, anyone who is authorized to deliver "any certificate voucher, receipt, or other paper certifying the receipt of arms, ammunition, provisions, clothing, or other property used or to be used in the military or naval service," from doing so "without a full knowledge of the truth of the facts stated therein and with intent to defraud the United States." 103 The penalty is up to ten years' imprisonment.