Lapas attēli
[…] Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years.

18 U.S.C. 500. This section prohibits the issuance of postal money orders without having received or paid the full amount payable therefor, for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining from the United States any sum of money. The section also prohibits the transmission or presentment of a money order knowing it to have been unlawfully issued. The punishment is up to five years' imprisonment.

18 U.S.C. 501. This statute prohibits, inter alia, the delivery, with intent to defraud, of any postage stamp, postage meter stamp, stamped envelope, or postal card "to any person not authorized by an instrument in writing, duly executed under the hand of the Postmaster General and the seal of the Post Office Department or the Postal Service, to receive it." Violations are punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years.