Lapas attēli
[…] 94 See 18 U.S.C. 1341, 1343, 2314.

95 See 120 Cong. Rec. S 15084, (Aug. 22, 1974 (daily ed.)).

In 1952, Congress enacted a statute (now 18 U.S.C. 1343) prohibiting fraud by wire, radio, or television, in terms nearly identical to those of the mail fraud statute. That law provides that:

[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communications in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Case law interpreting the wire fraud statute generally follows that with respect to mail fraud. The discussion below, while concentrating on mail fraud, is applicable to both mail or wire fraud unless otherwise stated.