Lapas attēli
[…] The Committee's intent is to retain the body of highly favorable case law that has evolved under the current statutes.

The second offense contained in this section is new and is aimed at a particular type of fraudulent scheme the pyramid sale that for various reasons has seldom been prosecuted successfully under existing enactments. The Committee's proposal is based upon a similar bill (S. 1939) that passed the Senate on August 22, 1974.95

2. Present Federal Law

The basic mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1341, originally enacted in 1872, provides that:

[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

94 See 18 U.S.C. 1341, 1343, 2314.

95 See 120 Cong. Rec. S 15084, (Aug. 22, 1974 (daily ed.)).

In 1952, Congress enacted a statute (now 18 U.S.C. 1343) prohibiting fraud by wire, radio, or television, in terms nearly identical to those of the mail fraud statute. That law provides that:

[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communications in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Case law interpreting the wire fraud statute generally follows that with respect to mail fraud. The discussion below, while concentrating on mail fraud, is applicable to both mail or wire fraud unless otherwise stated.