Lapas attēli
[…] An offender is liable to imprisonment for not more than ten years, unless the value of the property embezzled is less than $100, in which case the offense is punishable by imprisonment for up to one year.

C. Statutes covering obtaining property from the United States by fraudulent methods

Included here are a series of laws covering obtaining property by false statements, a series of laws covering obtaining property by impersonation, and a group of statutes covering other divergent fraudulent activities engaged in for the purpose of obtaining property.

(i) False Statements.

18 U.S.C. 286. This law forbids conspiracies to defraud the United States by "obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraululent claim." The maximum punishment is imprisonment for ten years.

18 U.S.C. 287. This enactment punishes by up to five years' imprisonment anyone who knowingly presents a false claim to an officer of the United States for payment.