Lapas attēli
[…] 44

18 U.S.C. 872 punishes by up to three years in prison extortion by any officer or employee of the United States, or person representing himself to be such, acting under color of office. The concept of extortion in this statute has been held to involve the obtaining of anything by illegal compulsion and to imply unwilling payment.15 The statute has been strictly construed with respect to the classes of persons covered, and has been held, for example, not to include a special master appointed in a single case.46

A similar but more specific statute, 26 U.S.C. 7214 (a), punishes by up to five years in prison any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States "who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law." 18 U.S.C. 874 punishes by up to five years in prison the use of force, intimidation, threats of procuring dismissal from employment, or any other manner of inducement to obtain kickbacks from employees engaged in public works financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United