Lapas attēli
[…] The term "extortionate means" is defined in 18 U.S.C. 891 as any means which "involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of another." Section 894 also contains an evidentiary provision permitting the court, in certain circumstances, to receive evidence "tending to show the reputation of the defendant in any community of which the person against whom the alleged threat was made was a member at the time. of the collection or attempted collection," "for the purpose of showing that words or other means of communication, shown to have been employed as a means of collection, in fact carried an express or implicit threat."