Lapas attēli
[…] As such they are primarily carried forward by section 1001 (Criminal Attempt) of the reported bill, in conjunction with this section.

18 U.S.C. 894, enacted in 1970 as part of chapter 42 of title 18 punishing extortionate credit transactions, provides that whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof, is subject to imprisonment for up to twenty years. The term "extortionate means" is defined in 18 U.S.C. 891 as any means which "involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of another."