Lapas attēli
[…] If the taking is by threat or placing in fear, the fear need be only that any person, not necessarily the person from whom the property is taken, will imminently be subjected to bodily injury, unlike extortion where the threat may relate to the infliction of harm at some future time.

2. Present Federal Law

The major Federal provisions covering robbery are contained in 18 U.S.C. 2111-2114 and 1951.

18 U.S.C. 2111 applies within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States and punishes by up to fifteen years in prison whoever, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes from the person or presence of another anything of value."

18 U.S.C. 2112 provides no definition of the term "rob" but simply provides that whoever "robs another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States" may be imprisoned by up to fifteen years.