Lapas attēli
[…] 2. Present Federal Law

The major Federal provisions covering robbery are contained in 18 U.S.C. 2111-2114 and 1951.

18 U.S.C. 2111 applies within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States and punishes by up to fifteen years in prison whoever, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes from the person or presence of another anything of value."

18 U.S.C. 2112 provides no definition of the term "rob" but simply provides that whoever "robs another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States" may be imprisoned by up to fifteen years.

Both of these enactments have been held to define the common law crime of robbery.