Lapas attēli
[…] The penalty is a maximum of five years' imprisonment. Such acts with respect to arson would be treated in the Code as aiding or abetting offenses under section 401 (Liability of an Accomplice).

12 An enhanced penalty provision, where death occurs, is included in 18 U.S.C. 34 and involves a discretionary application of the death penalty.

18 U.S.C. 81 and 1363 are of general applicability within this jurisdiction. Of the two, section 81 is the narrower, being confined to actual arson; that is, it requires burning or attempted burning. Section 1363, on the other hand, prohibits destruction or injury by any means. Both sections use the same standard of culpability, i.e., "willfully and maliciously" and both use the same words to describe the type of property covered: "any building, structure or vessel, any machinery or building materials or supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war, or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping ." The penalty provisions are likewise identical. Each carries a maximum sentence of five years in prison with an enhanced penalty, of twenty years' imprisonment, where a dwelling is involved or life is otherwise placed in jeopardy.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]