Lapas attēli
[…] 18 U.S.C. 844 (f) is of the most recent vintage and is broadest in its coverage. It prohibits the malicious damage to or destruction of any property owned, possessed, used, or leased by any branch or agency of the United States and any property of any institution or organization receiving Federal financial assistance. The statute has a threetiered penalty provision providing for ten years in prison if the property is damaged, twenty years' imprisonment if personal injury results, and life imprisonment or the death penalty if death results. 18 U.S.C. 1361 covers willful damage to any property of the United States or to property "which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States. . . ." The sentence varies according

13 In addition, other statutes in the series, 18 U.S.C. 2277 and 2278, deal with carrying explosives and dangerous weapons on board a vessel.