Lapas attēli
[…] Congress thus enacted 18 U.S.C. 1968 which provides for a civil investigative demand in organized crime cases if the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person or enterprise under investigation may be in possession of documentary material relevant to a civil racketeering investigation. In such cases, he may, prior to the institution of a civil proceeding, issue in writing and cause to be served on the person or enterprise, a civil investigative demand requiring such person or enterprise to produce the material for examination.

2. Provisions of S. 1, as Reported

Section 4013 substantially reenacts 18 U.S.C. 1968. Except for minor word changes, there are only two substantive changes. 18 U.S.C.

1968 (c) (2), which provides that no demand shall "require the production of any documentary evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena duces tecum," has been eliminated since such a demand would obviously be unreasonable and is thus covered by 18 U.S.C. 1968 (c) (1), now subsection (b) of 4013. In addition, 18 U.S.C. 1968 (d) (7), which provides for the appointment of a successor custodian in the event of the death or