Lapas attēli
[…] The lien arises at the time of the
entry of the judgment and continues until the liability is satis-
fied, remitted, or set aside, or until it becomes unenforceable
by reason of subsection (b).

Under this subsection, a lien similar to a tax lien arises at the time of judgment, and, as subsection (c) provides, may be enforced like a tax lien through the use of the administrative levy procedures. Filing under subsection (d) is necessary only to perfect the lien as against innocent third parties.

This procedure significantly alters current practices. As stated previously, 28 U.S.C. 1962 provides that:

Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time. Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State court to be registered. recorded, docketed or indexed, or any

3 28 U.S.C. 1962.

other act to be done, in a particular manner, or in a certain
office or county or parish before such lien attaches, such re-
quirements shall apply only if the law of such State author-
izes the judgment of a court of the United States to be regis-
tered, recorded, docketed, indexed, or otherwise conformed to
rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts
of the State.

These liens are usually only against real estate, and enforcement of the lien is often prevented by the State law restrictions noted above. Further, the life of the lien is prescribed by the law of the State in which the district court sits.