Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

ATTORNEYS AND COUNSELORS.

UNLICENSED PERSONS NOT TO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR
LEGAL SERVICES.

§ 1. Amends section 1, Act of 1874.

§ 1.

As amended provides no person other than a regularly licensed attorney shall receive compensation for legal services in settlement of estates-penalty.

(HOUSE BILL No. 470. APPROVED JUNE 11, 1917.)

AN ACT to amend an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counsellors," approved March 28, 1874, in force July 1, 1874 as subsequently amended, by amending section 1 thereof.

SECTION 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly: That an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counsellors," approved March 28, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, as subsequently amended, be and is hereby amended by amending section 1 thereof to read as follows: