Lapas attēli
[…] 'Section 54-134 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes provides, as follows:

54-134. Nebraska brand inspection area; territory included. There is hereby created the Nebraska brand inspection area which shall consist of all that part of the State of Nebraska lying within the following counties: ... Chase. . . .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-134 (1996).

57 Agric. Dec. 426

area unless destined for an open market[.]

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-101(25) (1996).

Further, section 1260.311(c) of the Beef Promotion Regulations (7 C.F.R. § 1260.311(c)) provides that in Nebraska "there exists a requirement that cattle be brand inspected by State authorized inspectors prior to sale" and sections 54-143 and 54-169 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes appear to require a brand inspection under the circumstances relevant to the February 22, 1992, cattle sale by Mr. Clements to Respondent.