Lapas attēli
[…] Similarly here, Congress has concluded that the Mushroom Promotion Program would "strengthen the mushroom industry's position in the marketplace" by maintaining and expanding existing markets for mushrooms, while

57 Agric. Dec. 11

endeavoring to establish new markets and uses for mushrooms. 7 U.S.C. § 6101(b). Expansion of consumer demand and the development of new markets for mushrooms is itself a "regulatory" objective and generic advertising is a rational means to fulfilling that objective. See United States v. Frame, 885 F.2d 1119, 1126-27 (3d Cir. 1989); see also 7 U.S.C. § 6102(7) (the purpose of "industry information" is "to lead to the development of new markets and marketing strategies, increased efficiency, and activities to enhance the image of the mushroom industry."); In re Donald B. Mills, Inc., 1997 WL 577545, at *13 (USDA Aug. 27, 1997) ("Generic promotion is a cooperative effort by sellers of a relatively homogenous commodity" designed to increase the overall demand for that commodity.).