Lapas attēli
[…] (j) Section 7651 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to administration and collection of taxes in possessions) is amended by striking out "and in sections 4705(b), 4735, and 4762 (relating to taxes on narcotic drugs and marihuana)".

(k) Section 7655(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to cross references) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).

(1) Section 2901(a) of title 28 of the United States Code is amended by striking out "as defined by section 4731 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended," and inserting in lieu thereof "as defined by section 102(16) of the Controlled Substances Act".

(m) The last sentence of the second paragraph of section 584 of the Act of June 17, 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1584), is amended to read as follows: "As used in this paragraph, the terms 'opiate' and 'marihuana' shall have the same meaning given those terms by sections 102(17) and 102(15), respectively, of the Controlled Substances Act."

(n)(1) The first section of the Act of August 7, 1939 (31 U.S.C. 529a), is repealed.

(2) Section 3 of such Act (31 U.S.C. 529d) is amended by striking out "or the Commissioner of Narcotics, as the case may be,".