Lapas attēli
[…] 1 Section 4 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (42 U.S.C. 290bb-2a) provides as follows: "The Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, after consultation with the Attorney General and with national organizations representative of persons with knowledge and experience in the treatment of narcotic addicts, shall determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of the narcotic addiction of various classes of narcotic addicts, and shall report thereon from time to time to the Congress.".

Section 602 of Public Law 89-793 (42 U.S.C. 3402) provides as follows: "The Surgeon General and the Attorney General are authorized to give representatives of States and local subdivisions thereof the benefit of their experience in the care, treatment, and rehabilitation of narcotic addicts so that each State may be encouraged to provide adequate facilities and personnel for the care and treatment of narcotic addicts in its jurisdiction.". Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1966 transferred all statutory powers and functions of the Surgeon General, and other officers of the Public Health Service, to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare.