Lapas attēli
[…] "THREATENED SPECIES.-For any national area which may be authorized for the preservation of species of fish or wildlife that are threatened with extinction." and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"ENDANGERED SPECIES AND THREATENED SPECIES.-For lands, waters, or interests therein, the acquisition of which is authorized under section 5(a) of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, needed for the purpose of conserving endangered or threatened species of fish or wildlife or plants.'

(d) The first sentence of section 2 of the Act of September 28, 1962, amended (76 Stat. 653, 16 U.S.C. 460k-1), is amended to read as follows:

"The Secretary is authorized to acquire areas of land, or interests therein, which are suitable for

"(1) incidental fish and wildlife-oriented recreational development;

"(2) the protection of natural resources;

"(3) the conservation of endangered species or threatened species listed by the Secretary pursuant to section 4 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973; or