Lapas attēli
[…] This authority is especially desirable in connection with areas such as the Coulee Dam recreational area, the recreational features of which are being administered by the National Park Service of this Department pursuant to agreement with the Bureaus of Reclamation and Indian Affairs. Legislation that is somewhat similar in purpose has previously been enacted by the Congres 3 for the Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army. Section 4 of the Flood Control Act of 1944, as amended by the act of July 24, 1916 (60 Stat. 641, 642; 16 U. S. C., 1946 ed., sec. 460d), authorizes that agency "to construct, maintain, and operate public park and recreational facilities in reservoir areas" under its control and "to permit the construction. maintenance. and operation of such facilities" by others.