Lapas attēli
[…] The school would thus own and be able to copyright such works. See 17 U.S.C. § 26 (1971) (§ 26 of the 1909 Act); Annot., 11 A.L.R. Fed. 457 (1972). Section 201(b) of the 1976 Act adopts the "works for hire" doctrine: In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.

17 U.S.C.A. § 201(b) (1977). An instructional text, as defined in Section 101 under "work made for hire," is a work made for hire if specially ordered or commissioned. An "instructional text” is a “literary, pictorial, or graphic work prepared for publication and with the purpose of use in systematic instructional activities." 17 U.S.C.A. § 101 (1977). Schools customarily have policies, sometimes stated formally in writing, whereby they waive copyright in instructional texts and other intellectual property created by their instructors but not specially ordered or commissioned.