Lapas attēli
[…] It is not acknowledged, and therefore is not such an instrument as might be recorded. I think the alleged assignment is void. Section 66 of the Stock Corporation Law provides:

"No corporation which shall have refused to pay any of its notes or other obligations, when due, in lawful money of the United States, nor any of its officers or directors, shall transfer any of its property to any of its officers, directors or stockholders, directly or indirectly, for the payment of any debt, or upon any other consideration than the full value of the property paid in cash."

Section 3 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides:

"Requisites of general assignment: Every conveyance or assignment made by a debtor of his estate, real or personal, or both, to an assignee for the creditors of such debtor, shall be in writing, and shall specifically state therein the residence and kind of business carried on by such debtor at the time of making the assignment, and the place at which such business shall then be conducted, and if such place be in a city, the street and number thereof, and if in a village or town such apt designation as shall reasonably identify such debtor. "Every such conveyance or assignment shall be duly acknowledged before an officer authorized to take the acknowledgment of deeds and shall be recorded in the county clerk's office in the county where such debtor shall reside or carry on his business at the date thereof.