Lapas attēli
[…] (d) The authority of collectors of customs to make refunds pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section of excessive deposits of alcohol or tobacco taxes, as defined in section 6423 (e) (1), Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 6423 (e) (1)),' is confined to cases of the types which are excepted from the application of section 6423, Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 6423). The excepted types of cases and, therefore, the types in which the collector of customs is authorized to make refunds of such taxes are those in which: (1) The tax was paid or collected on

"(e) Meaning of terms. For purposes or this section

(1) Alcohol or Tobacco Tax. The term 'alcohol or tobacco tax' means-

(A) Any tax imposed by chapter 51 (other than part II of subchapter A, relating to occupational taxes) or by chapter 52 or by any corresponding provision of prior internal revenue laws, and

(B) In the case of any commodity of a kind subject to a tax described in subparagraph (A), any tax equal to any such tax, any additional tax, or any floor stocks tax." (26 U.S.C. 6423 (e) (1)).

an article imported for the personal household use of the importer;

(2) The refund is made pursuant provisions of laws and regulations drawback;