Lapas attēli
[…] (b) The production of a basic permit shall not be required when spirits are withdrawn from warehouse under any form of withdrawal entry.

(c) Blending or rectifying of wines or distilled spirits in class 6 manufacturing warehouses, or the bottling of imported distilled spirits in class 8 manipulation warehouses, shall not be permitted unless the proprietor has obtained an appropriate permit from the Alcohol Tax Unit, Internal Revenue Service.

(Sec. 3, 49 Stat. 978, as amended; 27 U. S. C. 203)

[merged small][ocr errors]

"(1) to engage in the business of importing into the United States distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages;

"(b) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Secretary of the Treasury

"(1) to engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits. producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits;