Lapas attēli
[…] any portion of the Great Lakes or their connecting or tributary waters, including any portion of the Saint Lawrence River through which the international boundary line extends, or in territorial waters of the United States on the Gulf of Mexico, except when authorized by a treaty or in accordance with the provisions of section 725 of this title: Provided, however, That if, on investigation, the Secretary of the Treasury is satisfied that no suitable vessel wholly owned by a person who is a citizen of the United States and documented under the laws of the United States or numbered pursuant to section 288 of this title. is available in any particular locality he may authorize the use of a foreign vessel or vessels in salvaging operations in that locality and no penalty shall be incurred for such authorized use." (46 U. S. C. 316 (d))

"Nothing in this section shall be held or construed to prohibit or restrict any assistance to vessels or salvage operations authorized by Article II of the treaty between the United States and Great Britain 'concerning reciprocal rights for United States and Canada in the conveyance of prisoners and wrecking and salvage' signed at Washington, May 18, 1908 (35 Stat. 2036), or by the treaty between the United States and Mexico 'to facilitate assistance to and salvage of vessels in territorial waters,' signed at Mexico City, June 13, 1935 (49 Stat. 3359)." (46 U. S. C. 316 (e))

and that the facts otherwise warra favorable action, he will grant the a plication.