Lapas attēli
[…] A protest against a payment shall not be accepted as an application for its refund.

(c) The application shall be made within 1 year from date of the payment.

(d) The collector of customs to whom payment was made shall make any refund authorized by the Commissioner of Customs. The records of payment of tonnage tax shall be clearly noted to show each refund authorized.

LANDING AND DELIVERY OF CARGO

§ 4.30 Permits and special licenses for unlading and lading.

(a) Except as prescribed in paragraph (f), (g), or (k) of this section or in § 5.2 of this chapter and except in the case of a vessel exempt from entry or clearance under 19 U.S.C. 288 no passengers,

55

56

68 "Enrolled or licensed vessels engaged in the foreign and coasting trade on the northern, northeastern, and northwestern frontiers of the United States, departing from or arriving at a port in one district to or from a port in another district, and also touching at in

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

termediate foreign ports, shall not thereby become liable to the payment of entry and clearance fees, as if from or to foreign ports; but such vessels shall, notwithstanding, be required to enter and clear; except that wher such vessels are on such voyages on the Great Lakes and touch at foreign ports for the purpose of taking on bunker fuel only, they may be exempted from entering and clearing un der such rules and regulations