Lapas attēli
[…] 4 Glass City Bank v. United States, 326 U.S. 265, 268 [Ct. D. 1651, C.B. 1945, 330]; United States v. Long Island Drug Co., 115 F. 2d 983, 986 (C.A. 2d Cir.); 9 Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation (Rev.), § 49.205.

The only property exempt from levy is that listed in § 6334 (a) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 6334(a), consisting of certain personal articles and provisions. It does not exempt salaries or wages.

Section 301.6331–1 (a) (4) (ii) of Treasury Regulations relating to Seizure of Property for Collection of Taxes (1954), 26 CFR § 301.6331-1 (a) (4) (ii), in pertinent part, provides: "State and municipal employees.-Accrued salaries, wages, or other compensation of any officer, employee, or elected or appointed official of a State or Territory, or of any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, are also subject to levy to enforce collection of any federal tax."

This Regulation became effective on January 1, 1955, 1955-1 Cum. Bull., p. 195, § 7851, and therefore prior to the service on petitioner of the Government's notices of levy in October 1955.

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »