Lapas attēli
[…] United States, 386 F. 2d 132 (9th Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 951 (1968); and United States v. Isaacs, 347 F. Supp. 743, 750 (N.D. Ill. 1972), aff'd, rehearing denied, 493 F. 2d 1127 (7th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 976 (1974).

Opening of Mail

First-class mail is protected by the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. First-class mail is matter closed against postal inspection. Title 39, Code of Federal Regulations, 131.2 (a) (1) (iv).(20)

Title 39, United States Code, § 3623 (d) provides in part, "The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. * * * No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee." Moreover, improper opening of first-class mail or mail tampering can subject an individual to serve criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1703, 1709. Part 115 of the Postal Service Manual (codified as § 115.1 of title 39, Code of Federal Regulations) (21) provides: "First-class mail is given