Lapas attēli
[…] The trial judge said that the action taken by the phone company was "the type of non-random and non-service control monitoring for the protection of the utility's property which is contemplated by 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2) (a) (i), . . . .” 373 F. Supp. at 52.

Obviously, none of these cases have sanctioned the widespread use of random monitoring by the phone company. Like the cases decided under Section 605, each of these recent cases involved the monitoring of a specific telephone line. The question as to whether the random monitoring as reported in the newspaper was in violation of Section 2511 remains unanswered.

Section 2511(2)(a)(i) specifically states that the telephone company "shall not utilize . random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks." It would seem that the random monitoring conducted by the company after the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act took effect was within the proviso of Section 2511(2)(a)(i). The term random monitoring is not defined by the Act.