Lapas attēli
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "National School Lunch Act and Child Nutrition Act of 1966 Amendments of 1975".

SCHOOL BREAKFAST PROGRAM

SEC. 2. Section 4(a) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (80 Stat. 885, as amended) is amended by striking out "for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1973, June 30, 1974, and June 30, 1975,".

National
School
Lunch Act
and Child
Nutrition
Act of 1966
Amendments

of 1975.

42 USC 1751

note.

SEC. 3. Section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 is amended by 42 USC 1773. adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(g) As a national nutrition and health policy, it is the purpose and intent of the Congress that the school breakfast program be made available in all schools where it is needed to provide adequate nutrition for children in attendance. The Secretary is hereby directed, in cooperation with State educational agencies, to carry out a program of information in furtherance of this policy. Within 4 months after the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall report to the committees of jurisdiction in the Congress his plans and those of the cooperating State agencies to bring about the needed expansion in the school breakfast program.".

DIRECT FEDERAL EXPENDITURES

SEC. 4. Section 6(b) of the National School Lunch Act (60 Stat. 230, as amended) is amended