Lapas attēli
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,

TITLE I-AMENDMENTS TO THE REHABILITATION
ACT OF 1973

SHORT TITLE

SEC. 100. This title shall be known as the "Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974".

REHABILITATION SERVICES ADMINISTRATION

Vocational rehabilitation services. Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974.

29 USC 701 note.

SEC. 101. (a) Section 3(a) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 is 29 USC 702. amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is established in the Office of the Secretary a Rehabilitation Services Administration which shall be headed by a Commissioner (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the 'Commissioner') appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Except for titles IV and V and as otherwise specifically provided in this Act, such Administration shall be the principal agency, and the Commissioner shall be the principal officer, of such Department for carrying out this Act. In the performance of his functions, the Commissioner shall be directly responsible to the Secretary or to the Under Secretary or an appropriate Assistant Secretary of such Department, as designated by the Secretary. The functions of the Commissioner shall not be delegated to any officer not directly responsible, both with respect to program operation and administration, to the Commissioner.”.

(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section shall be effective sixty days after the date of enactment of this Act.

EXTENSION OF AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR VOCATIONAL
REHABILITATION SERVICES

SEC. 102. (a) Section 100 (b) of such Act is amended by—

88 STAT. 1617