Lapas attēli
[…] The Director shall also have the power to appoint such technical or other advisory councils comprised of consultants to guide and advise the Board. The Director is authorized to delegate his powers under this title to such persons as he deems appropriate.

"SEC. 4352. (a) In addition to the other powers, express and implied, Additional the National Institute of Corrections shall have authorityauthority.

"(1) to receive from or make grants to and enter into contracts 18 USC 4352. with Federal, State, and general units of local government, public and private agencies, educational institutions, organizations, and individuals to carry out the purposes of this chapter;

"(2) to serve as a clearinghouse and information center for the collection, preparation, and dissemination of information on corrections, including, but not limited to, programs for prevention of crime and recidivism, training of corrections personnel, and rehabilitation and treatment of criminal and juvenile offenders;

"(3) to assist and serve in a consulting capacity to Federal, State, and local courts, departments, and agencies in the development, maintenance, and coordination of programs, facilities, and services, training, treatment, and rehabilitation with respect to criminal and juvenile offenders;