Lapas attēli
[…] (e) To assist the Congress in determining the amounts needed annually, the Secretary is directed to conduct a survey among the States and school districts on unmet needs for equipment in schools eligible for assistance under section 5 of the Child Nutrition Act. The results of such survey shall be reported to the Congress by June 30, 1973.

SEC. 7. After the first sentence of section 10 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1779) add the following new sentence: "Such regulations shall not prohibit the sale of competitive foods in food service facilities or areas during the time of service of food under this Act or the National School Lunch Act if the proceeds from the sales of such foods will inure to the benefit of the schools or of organizations of students approved by the schools."