Lapas attēli
[…] Section 101 (c) of the Code provides that if any amount excluded from gross income as life insurance proceeds, paid by reason of the death of the insured, is held under an agreement to pay interest thereon, the interest payments shall be included in gross income.

Secion 451 (a) of the Code provides that the amount of any item of gross

income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer, unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period.

Section 1.451-2 of the regulations provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) General rule. Income although not actually reduced to a taxpayer's possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayer's control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions. ***