Lapas attēli
[…] nations may be made for individual awards or contracts or
for classes of awards or contracts. Whenever the Administra-
tion and the contracting procurement agency fail to agree,
the matter shall be submitted for determination to the Secre-
tary or the head of the appropriate department or agency by
the Administrator.

The legislative history of the Small Business Act of 1958, reveals an intention to remove doubt that small business should obtain a fair share of all types of Government contracts. See House Report No. 555, 85th Congress, 1st Session, to accompany H.R. 7963, page 5. Section 202 of the 1953 Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 631, was accordingly amended to provide that small business concerns shall obtain a fair proportion of contracts for "property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts for maintenance, repair, and construction)."