Lapas attēli
[…] This I am very happy to do as I am sure you are as desirous as I am to have the whole story a matter of record. Generally, I find your analysis not only quite complete, but quite accurate. There are a few inaccuracies which I would like to point out to you by going through your letter page by page. Before doing so, I would, however, like to review the matter of patrolling fishing banks in the Gulf of Mexico from the Coast Guard's point of view.

The Coast Guard's statutory responsibility to the fishing industry in general is predicated on 14 U.S.C., section 2, which states that the Coast Guard “* * shall develop, maintain and operate * * * rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States ***." 14 U.S.C., section 88, under the general heading of "saving life and property" sets forth this responsibility in more detail.